Graduate Program Committees

Steering Committee

  • Terry Gaasterland (Marine Biology), Program Director
  • Trey Ideker (School of Medicine), Associate Director
  • Gene Yeo (Cellular and Molecular Medicine), Associate Director
  • Ruben Abagyan (Pharmacy)
  • Vineet Bafna (Computer Science and Engineering)
  • Steve Briggs (Biology)
  • Hannah Carter (Division of Medical Sciences), Admissions Chair
  • Kit Curtius (Biomedical Informatics)
  • Joseph Ecker (Biological Sciences)
  • Tsung-Ting Kuo (Biomedical Informatics)
  • Shamim Nemati (Biomedical Informatics)
  • Pavel Pevzner (Computer Science and Engineering)
  • Bing Ren (Cellular and Molecular Medicine)
  • Shankar Subramaniam (Bioengineering)
  • Glenn Tesler (Mathematics)
  • Mike Cuoco (BISB Graduate Student)
  • Arya Massarat (BISB Graduate Student)
  • Hannah Mummey (BISB Graduate Student)

Curriculum Committee

Review core and elective class offerings.
Advise director on student petitions.

  • Glenn Tesler (Mathematics), Committee Chair
  • Vineet Bafna (Computer Science and Engineering)
  • Julie Law (Salk Institute)
  • Wei Wang (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
  • Sheng Zhong (Bioengineering)

Outreach and Student Affairs Committee

Keeping course catalog and website up to date.
Keeping records of student publications and other records relevant to Training grant.
Rotation reports, including faculty research projects.
Alumni tracking.
Develop extra-mural links of the Program.

  • Glenn Tesler (Mathematics), Committee Chair
  • Niema Moshiri (Computer Science and Engineering)
  • Vineet Bafna (Computer Science and Engineering)
  • Lucila Ohno-Machado (Biomedical Informatics)
  • Shankar Subramaniam (Bioengineering)
  • Terry Gaasterland (Marine Biology)

Colloquium Committee (2022-23)

Select speakers for the Genetics, Bioinformatics, and Systems Biology Colloquium.
This is jointly organized by BISB and the Genetics Training Program.

BISB

  • Joseph Gleeson (Neurosciences, School of Medicine), Faculty Chair
  • Bojing Jia (BISB Graduate Student), Student Chair
  • Hratch Matthew Baghdassarian (BISB Graduate Student)
  • Andrey Bzikadze (BISB Graduate Student)
  • Mike Cuoco (BISB Graduate Student)
  • Yi Fu (BISB Graduate Student)
  • Adam Klie (BISB Graduate Student)
  • Jonathan Pekar (BISB Graduate Student)
  • Xingzhao Wen (BISB Graduate Student)
  • Cynthia Wu (BISB Graduate Student)
     
  • Terry Gaasterland (Marine Biology), BNFO 281 Instructor
  • Fran Perez Estrada (BISB Program Coordinator)

Genetics Training Program

Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Committee

Enhance diversity within the Program and beyond in the field.

  • Vineet Bafna (Computer Science and Engineering), Faculty Diversity Officer / Committee Chair
  • Kit Curtius (Biomedical Informatics)
  • Terry Gaasterland (Marine Biology)
  • Melissa Gymrek (Computer Science and Engineering)
  • Amit Majithia (School of Medicine)
  • Graham McVicker (Salk Institute)
  • Niema Moshiri (Computer Science and Engineering)
  • Gene Yeo (Cellular and Molecular Medicine)
  • Fran Perez Estrada (BISB Program Coordinator)
  • Erick Armingol (Graduate Student)
  • Jessica Au (Graduate Student)
  • Mike Cuoco (Graduate Student)
  • Jennifer Havens (Graduate Student)
  • Pratibha Jagannatha (Graduate Student)

Fellowship Committee

Nominate students for fellowships.
Find and publicize fellowships of interest to students in the program.
Hold seminars to help students apply for fellowships.

  • Nathan Lewis (Pediatrics), Committee Chair
  • Terry Gaasterland (Marine Biology)
  • Prashant Mali (Bioengineering)
  • Siavash Mirarab (Electrical and Computer Engineering)

Graduate Bioinformatics Council (2022-23)

Graduate student leadership committee.
Organizes BEx, monthly social hours, and other events.

  • Hannah Mummey, President
  • Gege (Scarlett) Qian, Director of Internal Affairs
  • Arya Massarat, Director of External Affairs
  • Lauryn Bruce, Director of Finance
  • Jennifer Havens, Director of Outreach + GPSA Rep
  • Wilfredo Gabriel Gonzalez Rivera, GPSA Rep
  • Caitlin Guccione, Director of Community Events
  • Bhavya Harjai, Co-Director of Community Events
  • Mike Cuoco, Director of Recruitment & Onboarding
  • Adam Klie, Director of Student Wellness
  • Alex Jambor and Douglas Meyer, Co-First Year Representatives

Boot Camp Committee (2022)

Organizes BISB/BMI Boot Camp.

  • Hratch Baghdassarian (BISB Graduate Student)
  • Lauryn Bruce (BMI Graduate Student)
  • Mike Cuoco (BISB Graduate Student)
  • Kiki Spaulding (BISB Graduate Student)

Admissions Committee

Fall 2022 application cycle.

  • Hannah Carter (Division of Medical Genetics), Committee Chair
  • Glenn Tesler (Mathematics), Committee Co-chair
  • Ludmil Alexandrov (Cellular and Molecular Medicine)
  • Ferhat Ay (Pediatrics)
  • Vikas Bansal (Pediatrics)
  • Christopher Benner (School of Medicine)
  • Chi-Hua Chen (Radiology)
  • Kit Curtius (School of Medicine)
  • Robert El-Kareh (Biomedical Informatics)
  • Gen-Sheng Feng (Biological Sciences)
  • Terry Gaasterland (Marine Biology)
  • Rodney Gabriel (School of Medicine)
  • Alon Goren (School of Medicine)
  • Theresa Guo (Surgery)
  • Melissa Gymrek (Computer Science and Engineering)
  • Sven Heinz (School of Medicine)
  • Michael Hogarth (School of Medicine)
  • Tsung-Ting Kuo (Biomedical Informatics)
  • Louise Laurent (Reproductive Medicine)
  • Nathan Lewis (Pediatrics)
  • Amit Majithia (School of Medicine)
  • Graham McVicker (Salk Institute for Biological Sciences)
  • Niema Moshiri (Computer Science and Engineering)
  • Shamim Nemati (Biomedical Informatics)
  • Lucila Ohno-Machado (Biomedical Informatics)
  • Abraham Palmer (Psychiatry)
  • Debashis Sahoo (Pediatrics)
  • Jonathan Sebat (School of Medicine)
  • Amy Sitapati (School of Medicine)
  • Yatish Turakhia (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
  • Pandurangan Vijayanand (Scnool of Medicine)
  • Wei Wang (Chemistry and Biochemstry)
  • Joel Wertheim (School of Medicine)