Bioinformatics and Systems Biology Graduate Students

default image

Ammal Abbasi

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology


default image

Maria Luisa Amaral

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Advisor(s): Bing Ren

Special Funding/Awards:

2018-21 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics

default image

Fatemeh Amrollahi

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology with a Specialization in Biomedical Informatics


Erick Armingol

Erick Armingol

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Advisor(s): Nathan E. Lewis

Research Interests: Metabolic modeling and multicellular interactions to predict phenotypes

Degrees:

B.S., Molecular Biotechnology, Universidad de Chile, 2013
Engineer in Molecular Biotechnology, Universidad de Chile, 2015

Special Funding/Awards:

2018-22 Becas Chile - CONICYT (Chilean Government Scholarship)
2018-22 Fulbright Scholarship

default image

George Armstrong

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Advisor(s): Rob Knight

Degrees:

B. A., Mathematics, Colgate University, 2018
Ph. D., Bioinformatics and Systems Biology, 2022

default image

Kanishk Asthana

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Advisor(s): Wei Wang

Research Interests: Epigenetics, Gene Regulation

Degrees:

B.E., Biotechnology. Delhi College of Engineering, 2012
M.S., Biomedical Engineering, Duke University, 2014

default image

Jessica Au

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Degrees:

B.S., Mathematics and Scientific Computation- Biology emphasis, University of California, Davis, 2017
Minor, Bioinformatics and Quantitative Biology, University of California, Davis, 2017

default image

Anthony Aylward

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Degrees:

B.S., CCS Mathematics, University of California, Santa Barbara, 2012

Special Funding/Awards:

2013-15 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics

Hratch Baghdassarian

Hratch Baghdassarian

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Advisor(s): Nathan E. Lewis

Research Interests: Mammalian resource allocation; Genome-scale modeling; Intercellular interactions

Degrees:

B.S., Bioengineering, University of California, Berkeley, 2017
B.S., Economics, University of California, Berkeley, 2017

Special Funding/Awards:

2018-20 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics

Metin Balaban

Metin Balaban

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Advisor(s): Siavash Mirarab

Research Interests: Phylogenetics, Phylogenomics, Comparative Genomics, Microbiome Analysis

Degrees:

B.S., Computer Engineering, Middle East Technical University, 2015
M.S., Computer Science, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne, 2017

default image

Bokan Bao

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology


Arjana Begzati

Arjana Begzati

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Research Interests: Metabolomics

Degrees:

B.A., Molecular and Cell Biology, University of California, Berkeley, 2019

default image

Dante Bolzan

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Special Funding/Awards:

2021-22 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics


default image

Aaron Boussina

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology with a Specialization in Biomedical Informatics

Special Funding/Awards:

2021-22 Trainee on National Library of Medicine (NLM) Training Grant Fellowship Program


Lauryn Bruce

Lauryn Bruce

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology with a Specialization in Biomedical Informatics

Special Funding/Awards:

2020-21 Trainee on National Library of Medicine (NLM) Training Grant Fellowship Program

Andrey Bzikadze

Andrey Bzikadze

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Advisor(s): Pavel Pevzner, Melissa Gymrek

Research Interests: Genome assembly, satellite biology, immunoinformatics

Degrees:

B.Sc., Statistical modeling, St Petersburg University, Russia, 2015
M.Sc., Computational Stochastics and Statistical Models, St Petersburg University, Russia, 2015

Owen Chapman

Owen Chapman

Advisor(s): Jill Mesirov

Degrees:

B.A., Computer Science, Pomona College, 2017

Special Funding/Awards:

2017-20 Trainee on National Library of Medicine (NLM) Training Grant Fellowship Program

default image

Daisy Chen

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Degrees:

B.S., Computer Science, University of California, Los Angeles, 2021
B.S., Computational and Systems Biology, University of California, Los Angeles, 2021

Special Funding/Awards:

2021-22 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics

default image

Chien-Ju Chen

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology


Candace Clark

Candace Clark

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Degrees:

B.A., Berea College 2015
M.S., Microbiology San Francisco State University 2021

Special Funding/Awards:

The Research Initiative for Scientific Enhancement (RISE) Program

2021-22 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics

Michael Cuoco

Michael Cuoco

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Advisor(s): Fred (Rusty) Gage, Eran Mukamel

Research Interests: LINE-1 retrotransposon activity in the mammalian brain

Degrees:

B.S. Molecular and Cellular Biology

Special Funding/Awards:

2020-21 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship

Nathaniel Delos Santos

Nathaniel Delos Santos

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology with a Specialization in Biomedical Informatics

Advisor(s): Christopher Benner

Research Interests: Transcriptional regulation in immune response, specializing in motif analysis.

Degrees:

B.S., Bioengineering (Biotechnology), University of California, San Diego, 2014

Special Funding/Awards:

2016-19 Trainee on National Library of Medicine (NLM) Training Grant Fellowship Program

2016-20 Katzin Prize Scholar

Xiaomi Du

Xiaomi Du

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Degrees:

B.S., Biology, Caltech, 2016

Special Funding/Awards:

2019-20 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics

Yi Fu

Yi Fu

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Advisor(s): Ruth Williams

Research Interests: Stochastic Processes, Epigenetics

Degrees:

B.S., Mathematics (Applied), University of California, San Diego, 2016
B.S., Biology with specialization in Bioinformatics, University of California, San Diego, 2016

default image

Aidan Glina

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Special Funding/Awards:

2021-22 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics


Karla P. Godinez-Macias

Karla P. Godinez-Macias

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Advisor(s): Elizabeth Winzeler

Degrees:

B.S., Computer Science, Universidad Autónoma de Baja California, 2016
M.S., Bioinformatics, The University of Texas at El Paso, 2019

Edahí González-Avalos

Edahí González-Avalos

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Advisor(s): Anjana Rao

Research Interests: Machine learning applied to gene expression prediction tasks

Degrees:

B.S., Genomic Sciences, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, 2016

Special Funding/Awards:

2016-2021 UC-MEXUS/CONACyT Doctorate Fellowship

Caitlin Guccione

Caitlin Guccione

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Advisor(s): Kit Curtius, Rob Knight

Research Interests: Cancer microbiome & mathematical modeling

Degrees:

B.S., Applied Mathematics, University of Rhode Island
B.A., Computer Science, University of Rhode Island
M.S., Applied Mathematics, University of Rhode Island

Special Funding/Awards:

2020-21 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics

default image

Carlos Guzman

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Advisor(s): Sven Heinz, Christopher Benner

Research Interests: Gene regulation, enhancer biology, chromatin regulation

Degrees:

B.S., Biology, University of Texas-Pan American, 2013
M.S., Biology, University of Texas-Pan American, 2015

Special Funding/Awards:

2017-19 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics
​Sloan Scholars Fellowship
Competitive EDGE Fellowship
2019 Ford Foundation Predoctoral Fellowship

default image

Daniel Hakim

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Special Funding/Awards:

2018-20 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics


Jennifer Havens

Jennifer Havens

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Advisor(s): Joel Wertheim

Research Interests: Virus evolution and phylogenetics, molecular epidemiology

Degrees:

B.S., Mathematical and Computational Biology, Harvey Mudd College, 2018

Hsuan-Lin Her

Hsuan-Lin Her

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Advisor(s): Gene Yeo

Research Interests: RNA-binding protein function

Degrees:

M.D., Taipei Medical University, 2019

Special Funding/Awards:

J Yang Foundation Fellowship

default image

Ryan Hillary

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Advisor(s): Christopher Benner

Research Interests: Transcription Initiation and Regulation, Enhancer Biology, Gene Regulation

Degrees:

B.S., Bioinformatics, Brigham Young University, 2014

default image

Jason Hyun

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Advisor(s): Bernhard Palsson

Research Interests: Microbial pan-genomes, antimicrobial resistance

Degrees:

B.S., Chemical-Biological Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 2017

Special Funding/Awards:

2017-20 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics

default image

Pratibha Jagannatha

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Special Funding/Awards:

2019-21 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics


default image

Jeff Jaureguy

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Special Funding/Awards:

2020-21 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics


Bojing Jia

Bojing Jia

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Advisor(s): Bing Ren, Albert Hsiao

Research Interests: Spatial transcriptomics, computer vision

Degrees:

B.Sc., Quantitative Biology, McGill University, 2015

default image

Brian Johnson

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology with a Specialization in Biomedical Informatics

Special Funding/Awards:

2021-22 Trainee on National Library of Medicine (NLM) Training Grant Fellowship Program


default image

Adam Jussila

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology


Azhar Khandekar

Azhar Khandekar

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Degrees:

B.S., Biochemistry, University of Washington, 2016

Special Funding/Awards:

National Cancer Institute's Cancer Research Training Award

Adam Klie

Adam Klie

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Advisor(s): Hannah Carter

Degrees:

B.S., Bioengineering: Bioinformatics, University of California, San Diego, 2017

Special Funding/Awards:

2019-21 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics

Emily Kobayashi

Emily Kobayashi

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Degrees:

B.S., Bioinformatics, University of California, Santa Cruz, 2019

Special Funding/Awards:

2019-21 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics


default image

Eric Kofman

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Special Funding/Awards:

2019-21 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics


default image

Jonathan Lam

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology with a Specialization in Biomedical Informatics

Special Funding/Awards:

2020-21 Trainee on National Library of Medicine (NLM) Training Grant Fellowship Program


default image

David Laub

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology with a Specialization in Biomedical Informatics

Special Funding/Awards:

2021-22 Trainee on National Library of Medicine (NLM) Training Grant Fellowship Program


default image

Zhenzhi Li

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology


default image

Miin Lin

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Special Funding/Awards:

2015-17 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics

Clarence Mah

Clarence Mah

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Advisor(s): Hannah Carter, Gene Yeo

Research Interests: Transcriptomics, RNA regulation, RNA localization, reproducible research

Degrees:

B.S., Bioengineering: Bioinformatics, University of California, San Diego 2016

Special Funding/Awards:

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program

UCSD Genetics Training Program

Cameron Martino

Cameron Martino

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Advisor(s): Rob Knight

Arya Massarat

Arya Massarat

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Research Interests: Fine-mapping, Reproducibility

Degrees:

B.S., Mathematical and Computational Biology, Harvey Mudd College, 2020

Special Funding/Awards:

2020-21 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship

Hannah Mummey

Hannah Mummey

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Advisor(s): Kyle Gaulton

Degrees:

B.S., Biochemistry, Wellesley College, 2020

Special Funding/Awards:

2020-21 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics

Daniela Nachmanson

Daniela Nachmanson

Degrees:

B.S., Biochemistry, University of Washington, 2015

Special Funding/Awards:

2018-21 TRDRP (Tobacco-Related Disease Research Program) Predoctoral Research Fellowship

default image

Jacklyn Newsome

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology


default image

Jennifer Nguyen

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology


default image

Ryan O'Neil

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Advisor(s): Joseph Ecker

Special Funding/Awards:

2012-13 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics

default image

Adam Officer

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology


default image

Kivilicim Ozturk

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Advisor(s): Hannah Carter

Degrees:

B.S., Biological Sciences and Bioengineering, Sabanci University
M.S., Computer Science and Engineering, Sabanci University

Special Funding/Awards:

2017-18 SDCSB Systems Biology Training Grant


default image

Jonathan Pekar

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology


Daniela Perry

Daniela Perry

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Degrees:

B.S., Statistics, Cornell University

Special Funding/Awards:

2021-22 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics


default image

Anh Pham

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Special Funding/Awards:

2021-22 Sigma Delta Epsilon Tau Chapter Fellowship


default image

Timothy Pham

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology with a Specialization in Biomedical Informatics

Special Funding/Awards:

2020-21 Trainee on National Library of Medicine (NLM) Training Grant Fellowship Program


default image

Timofey Prodanov


Gege Qian

Gege Qian

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Degrees:

B.S., Biochemistry and Cell Biology and Applied Math, University of California San Diego, 2019
M.S., Immunology, Harvard Medical School, 2021

Yue Qin

Yue Qin

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Advisor(s): Trey Ideker

Degrees:

B.S., Bioinformatics, University of California, San Diego, 2017

Special Funding/Awards:

The NCI Predoctoral to Postdoctoral Fellow Transition Award (F99/K00)

default image

Eleonora Rachtman

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology


Michelle Ragsac

Michelle Ragsac

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Advisor(s): Emma Farley

Research Interests: Single cell transcriptomics and regulatory genomics of Ciona intestinalis embryogenesis

Degrees:

B.S., Bioengineering: Bioinformatics, University of California, San Diego, 2017

default image

Gibraan Rahman

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology


default image

Joaquin Reyna

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Degrees:

Bioengineering: Bioinformatics Bsc

Special Funding/Awards:

2018-20 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics

Samuel Roth

Samuel Roth

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Advisor(s): Christopher Benner

Research Interests: Genomics, Epigenetics, Transcriptional Regulation

Degrees:

B.A., Biology, Computer Science, Wesleyan University, 2013
M.A., Biology, Wesleyan University, 2014

 

Special Funding/Awards:

2014-16 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics

Charles-Alexandre Roy

Charles-Alexandre Roy

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Advisor(s): Jonathan Sebat

Degrees:

B.S., Bioengineering, University of Maine, 2019
Minor, Chemistry, University of Maine, 2019
Minor, Cell and Molecular Biology, University of Maine, 2019
Minor, Nanotechnology, University of Maine, 2019
Minor, Microbiology, University of Maine, 2019

default image

Dominic Schenone

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Degrees:

B.S, Bioengineering, University of California, Santa Cruz, 2017

default image

Timothy Sears

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Special Funding/Awards:

2021-22 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics


default image

Isaac Shamie

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Degrees:

B.S., Biology, Carnegie Mellon University, 2014
Minor, Computational Neuroscience, Carnegie Mellon University, 2014

Special Funding/Awards:

2016-18 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics

Omar Shanta

Omar Shanta

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Advisor(s): Jonathan Sebat

Degrees:

B.S., Electrical Engineering, University of California, Irvine, 2015
M.S., Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of California, San Diego, 2019

default image

Sam Shen

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Advisor(s): Wei Wang

Degrees:

B.ASc., Biomedical Engineering (Bioinformatics Track), University of British Columbia, 2021

Severine Soltani

Severine Soltani

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology with a Specialization in Biomedical Informatics

Degrees:

B.S., Cognitive Science w/ Specialization in Machine Learning and Neural Computation, University of California, San Diego, 2020
Minor, Mathematics, University of California, San Diego, 2020

Special Funding/Awards:

2021-22 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics

Jesse Solvason

Jesse Solvason

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Advisor(s): Emma Farley

Research Interests: Synthetic Biology, Transcriptional Regulation, Sequencing Based High-Throughput Screens

Degrees:

B.S. Molecular, Cellular, Developmental Biology; Minor in Chemistry

default image

James Sorrentino

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Advisor(s): Nathan E. Lewis, Jeffrey Esko

Research Interests: Proteomics, Glycoproteomics, MRSA, Sepsis

Degrees:

B.S., Bioengineering with Bioinformatics minor, University of California, Santa Cruz, 2017

Special Funding/Awards:

2017-20 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics

default image

Kimberly Spaulding

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Special Funding/Awards:

2021-22 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics

default image

James Talwar

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology


default image

Juan Tibocha Bonilla

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology


Daniella Vo

Daniella Vo

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Degrees:

B.S., Bioinformatics, University of California, San Diego, 2020

Special Funding/Awards:

2021-22 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics

Yotam Voskoboynik

Yotam Voskoboynik

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Degrees:

B.S, Computer Science, University of California, Santa Cruz
B.A, Film and Digital Media, University of California, Santa Cruz

Xingzhao Wen

Xingzhao Wen

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Advisor(s): Sheng Zhong

Research Interests: RNA interactome, Genome organization

Degrees:

B.S., Biomedical Engineering, Southeast University, China, 2018

Alexander Wenzel

Alexander Wenzel

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology with a Specialization in Biomedical Informatics

Advisor(s): Jill Mesirov

Research Interests: Bulk and single cell RNA-seq algorithms development and analysis

Degrees:

B.S., Computer Science, Northwestern University, 2017

Special Funding/Awards:

Ruth L. Kirschstein Predoctoral Individual National Research Service Award (F31)

2017-20 Trainee on National Library of Medicine (NLM) Training Grant Fellowship Program

Cancer Cell Map Initiative: Cancer Systems Biology Training Program Award

Cynthia Wu

Cynthia Wu

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Advisor(s): Melissa Gymrek, Alon Goren

Degrees:

B.S., Bioinformatics, University of California, San Diego, 2017
Minor, Computer Science, University of California, San Diego, 2017
M.S., Computer Science, University of California, San Diego, 2020

Nancy Yuan

Nancy Yuan

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology with a Specialization in Biomedical Informatics

Degrees:

M.S., Biology, UC San Diego, 2017

B.S., Biology, University of Texas at Austin, 2015

B.A., History, University of Texas at Austin, 2014

Special Funding/Awards:

2018-21 Trainee on National Library of Medicine (NLM) Training Grant Fellowship Program

2022-23 TRDRP (Tobacco-Related Disease Research Program) Predoctoral Research Fellowship

default image

Chao Zhang


Lina Zheng

Lina Zheng

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Degrees:

B.S. in Pharmaceutical Science
M.S. in Statistics/Biostatistics

Special Funding/Awards:

2017-19 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics

default image

Jingtian Zhou

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Advisor(s): Joseph Ecker

Research Interests: Single-cell epigenomics

Degrees:

B.S., Pharmaceutical Sciences, Tsinghua University, 2016

default image

Jessica Zhou

Program: Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Degrees:

B.S., Biomedical Engineering, University of Southern California, 2017

Special Funding/Awards:

2017-18 Trainee on NIH Training Grant in Bioinformatics
2019-20 Fulbright Study/Research Award